Česky | English
Infomail: fio@fio.cz

Foreign Exchange

Once a client decides to trade securities on a stock exchange using a different currency than the one the client has on his or her trading account, for settlement purposes Fio can exchange these funds for the required currency.

Now more favourable rates for larger amounts

  • Fio provides CZK, USD, EUR, PLN and HUF foreign exchange conversions.
  • By investing in a foreign currency, a client can earn returns on the appreciation of a foreign currency in addition to returns on securities investments.
  • The risk of a currency loss must be considered when investing in foreign stocks in different currencies and can be avoided by using a Fio currency loan.
  • The ability to convert the exact amount a client needs to make a securities purchase or received from a sale is key.

Principles of Foreign Exchange

When converting a client-requested amount, a client is immediately provided with the requested currency and amount for trading while the original currency is deducted from the client's account.

1. LARGE VOLUME EXCHANGE BETWEEN 9:00 AM AND 4:30 PM

Clients can take advantage of the current and often times better foreign exchange rates between 9:00 AM and 4:30 PM offered on the basis of current developments on the foreign exchange markets at transaction volumes above US $10,000 (or an equivalent in another currency).

Main benefits:

  • More favourable rates

New exchange rates are always up to date and may be much better than previously offered foreign exchange buy and sell rates.

  • Speed and security

Clients will appreciate the speed of the transaction and the elimination of the risk of theft or counterfeit bills which have entered into the foreign exchange stream from another bank's branch, an exchange office or otherwise unlicensed foreign exchange trader.

2. SMALL VOLUME CONVERSIONS, CONVERSIONS BETWEEN 16:30 PM AND 9:00 AM AND CONVERSIONS FOR SETTLING SECURITIES TRADES

These types of transactions are completed on the basis of the foreign exchange rate table published by ČSOB. Fio gets its foreign exchange rates on a daily basis from ČSOB. The foreign exchange buy and foreign exchange sell rates are used without any additional fees.

If a client is interested in converting an exact amount to settle a trade, the order to buy the security is entered in the amount necessary to settle the trade. The conversion occurs when the securities are actually purchased and on the date the trade is settled (regularly 2 to 3 days after the order is settled depending on the rules for the given stock exchange). When selling securities, the client can enter the currency into which the sold amount will be converted on the settlement date. The client's trading account will be credited with the funds in the requested currency. Foreign exchange orders can be submitted electronically using the e-Broker application, in person or over the phone.

Service Conditions

Fio banka, a.s. offers foreign exchange services to its clients with a valid Commission Contract exclusively on the basis of foreign exchange orders or orders to trade securities in other currencies without the need to agree on any other contract.
Foreign exchange always uses ČSOB exchange rates, which you can find directly in the e-Broker application. The table below shows the current ČSOB foreign exchange rates and provides an overview of the development in foreign exchange rates.


kód měnynázev měnyzeměKurzzměnavývojmnožství
AUDdolarAustrálie18,55+0,031
BGNlevBulharsko14,05+0,041
BRLrealBrazílie8,88-0,221
CADdolarKanada18,04-0,031
CNYrenminbiČína3,190,001
DKKkorunaDánsko3,68+0,191
EUReuroEMU27,45+0,181
GBPbritská libraSpojené království33,36+0,031
HKDdolarHongkong2,56-0,071
HRKkunaChorvatsko3,60+0,131
HUFmaďarský forintMaďarsko8,95-0,13100
CHFfrankŠvýcarsko22,51+0,351
IDRrupieIndonésie1,74-0,051000
INRrupieIndie32,96-0,11100
JPYjenJaponsko19,40+0,12100
KRWwonKorejská republika1,91-0,10100
LTLlitasLitva7,95+0,181
MXNpesoMexiko1,52-0,131
MYRringgitMalajsie6,130,001
NOKkorunaNorsko3,320,001
NZDdolarNový Zéland17,06+0,201
PHPpesoFilipíny44,82-0,09100
PLNpolský zlotýPolsko6,56-0,011
RONnové leuRumunsko6,15+0,121
RUBrublRuská federace55,81-0,99100
SEKkorunaŠvédsko3,01+0,291
SGDdolarSingapur15,87+0,111
THBbahtThajsko61,75-0,13100
TRYnová liraTurecko9,32-0,041
USDamerický dolarSpojené státy19,87-0,071
ZARrandJižní Afrika1,89-0,421
e-Broker

Login | Create demo

Internetbanking

Login | Create demo

Search in contacts

Map CR
Fio banka na Twiteeru Fio banka na Facebooku

CNB Exchange Rates

EUR27,45+0,18
HUF8,95-0,13
JPY19,40+0,12
PLN6,56-0,01
USD19,87-0,07

Other currencies