Česky | English
Infomail: fio@fio.cz

Foreign Exchange

Once a client decides to trade securities on a stock exchange using a different currency than the one the client has on his or her trading account, for settlement purposes Fio can exchange these funds for the required currency.

Now more favourable rates for larger amounts

  • Fio provides CZK, USD, EUR, PLN and HUF foreign exchange conversions.
  • By investing in a foreign currency, a client can earn returns on the appreciation of a foreign currency in addition to returns on securities investments.
  • The risk of a currency loss must be considered when investing in foreign stocks in different currencies and can be avoided by using a Fio currency loan.
  • The ability to convert the exact amount a client needs to make a securities purchase or received from a sale is key.

Principles of Foreign Exchange

When converting a client-requested amount, a client is immediately provided with the requested currency and amount for trading while the original currency is deducted from the client's account.

1. LARGE VOLUME EXCHANGE BETWEEN 9:00 AM AND 4:30 PM

Clients can take advantage of the current and often times better foreign exchange rates between 9:00 AM and 4:30 PM offered on the basis of current developments on the foreign exchange markets at transaction volumes above US $10,000 (or an equivalent in another currency).

Main benefits:

  • More favourable rates

New exchange rates are always up to date and may be much better than previously offered foreign exchange buy and sell rates.

  • Speed and security

Clients will appreciate the speed of the transaction and the elimination of the risk of theft or counterfeit bills which have entered into the foreign exchange stream from another bank's branch, an exchange office or otherwise unlicensed foreign exchange trader.

2. SMALL VOLUME CONVERSIONS, CONVERSIONS BETWEEN 16:30 PM AND 9:00 AM AND CONVERSIONS FOR SETTLING SECURITIES TRADES

These types of transactions are completed on the basis of the foreign exchange rate table published by ČSOB. Fio gets its foreign exchange rates on a daily basis from ČSOB. The foreign exchange buy and foreign exchange sell rates are used without any additional fees.

If a client is interested in converting an exact amount to settle a trade, the order to buy the security is entered in the amount necessary to settle the trade. The conversion occurs when the securities are actually purchased and on the date the trade is settled (regularly 2 to 3 days after the order is settled depending on the rules for the given stock exchange). When selling securities, the client can enter the currency into which the sold amount will be converted on the settlement date. The client's trading account will be credited with the funds in the requested currency. Foreign exchange orders can be submitted electronically using the e-Broker application, in person or over the phone.

Service Conditions

Fio banka, a.s. offers foreign exchange services to its clients with a valid Commission Contract exclusively on the basis of foreign exchange orders or orders to trade securities in other currencies without the need to agree on any other contract.
Foreign exchange always uses ČSOB exchange rates, which you can find directly in the e-Broker application. The table below shows the current ČSOB foreign exchange rates and provides an overview of the development in foreign exchange rates.


kód měnynázev měnyzeměKurzzměnavývojmnožství
AUDdolarAustrálie19,48+0,351
BGNlevBulharsko14,22+0,411
BRLrealBrazílie9,28+0,561
CADdolarKanada19,13+0,341
CNYrenminbiČína3,41+0,431
DKKkorunaDánsko3,73+0,421
EUReuroEMU27,82+0,411
GBPbritská libraSpojené království34,81+0,551
HKDdolarHongkong2,71+0,221
HRKkunaChorvatsko3,65+0,491
HUFmaďarský forintMaďarsko8,86+0,70100
CHFfrankŠvýcarsko22,97+0,441
IDRrupieIndonésie1,79+0,161000
INRrupieIndie34,57+0,33100
JPYjenJaponsko20,20+0,76100
KRWwonKorejská republika2,05+0,34100
LTLlitasLitva8,06+0,421
MXNpesoMexiko1,60+0,431
MYRringgitMalajsie6,62+0,331
NOKkorunaNorsko3,41-0,081
NZDdolarNový Zéland17,58+0,361
PHPpesoFilipíny47,79+0,20100
PLNpolský zlotýPolsko6,64+0,551
RONnové leuRumunsko6,30+0,201
RUBrublRuská federace57,75+0,32100
SEKkorunaŠvédsko3,03+0,451
SGDdolarSingapur16,78+0,331
THBbahtThajsko65,59+0,28100
TRYnová liraTurecko9,62+0,571
USDamerický dolarSpojené státy20,98+0,231
ZARrandJižní Afrika1,96+0,451
e-Broker

Login | Create demo

Internetbanking

Login | Create demo

Search in contacts

Map CR
Fio banka na Twitteru Fio banka na Facebooku Fio banka na Google+ Fio banka na Youtube

Exchange Rates

EUR27,82+0,41
HUF8,86+0,70
JPY20,20+0,76
PLN6,64+0,55
USD20,98+0,23

Other currencies